2019 Program - El Paso Media Fest

Go to content

2019 Program




9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Opening Feature Film
  • Tejano by David Blue Garcia (Runtime: 1hr 30min)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Festival Session
  • How to Get Started & Market Yourself in the World of Film Presented by Chris Hanna, Hosted by Daniel Valdez

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
El Paso & Texas Short Film Block
  • Scarab by Mark Martinez (Runtime: 12min 19sec)
  • Blood Stains by Blake Vaz (Runtime: 13min 31sec)
  • Night Shift by Michael Head (Runtime: 9min 20sec)
  • Hexit Strategy by Arturo Portillo (Runtime: 3min 13sec)
  • Detective General Emma by Keith Pullen (Runtime: 2min 40sec)
  • My Friend Richard by Chris Hanna (Runtime: 15min 33sec)
  • Act of Contrition by Jonathan Gonzales (Runtime: 10min 43sec)
  • Borderline Madness by Justin Smith (Runtime: 1min 41sec)
  • Peripheral by Jorge Barahona (Runtime: 3min 37sec)
  • Where Do We Go From Here? by Chris Hanna (Runtime: 9min 49sec)

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Festival Session
  • What's Up Doc & Writing for Your Assets presented by Chris Hanna

Featured Documentary
  • Begin by Nikki Shadden (Runtime: 7min 47sec)

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
World Short Film Block
  • Are You Volleyball?! by Mohammad Bakhshi (Runtime: 15min)
  • Aurore by Mel Le Mée (Runtime: 17min 48sec)
  • Rest Stop by Stephen Baxter (Runtime: 27min 27sec)
  • Acide by Just Philippot (Runtime: 18min)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Festival Session (Sponsored by Microsoft VR )
  • Film & Virtual Reality presented by Claudio Lai, Hosted by Chris Hanna & Daniel Valdez

9:30 PM
Networking Event
JOHNNY CASH Beer Garden
11335 Montwood Dr.
El Paso, TX 79936





9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Film and New Media Block
  • 1-900 by Rio Finnegan (Runtime: 9min 38sec)
  • Sisters by Joe Lujan (Runtime: 9min 20sec)
  • SACRIFICIUM by Emery Mulligan (Runtime: 3min 17sec)
  • To Find Illuminance by Frank Quatrone (Runtime: 3min 27sec)
  • Margaret & Gary by Fredric Lehne (Runtime: 9min)
  • Father Lucius by Morse Bicknell (Runtime: 9min)
  • Radio Audition by Joe Carter (Runtime: 2min 16sec)
  • Take Chances by Trae Perry (Runtime: 2min 28sec)
  • Chronicles of a BLEEP Year Old Woman - Ballet Class by Angela Atwood (Runtime: 9min 32sec)
  • Run by Lorraine Toth (Runtime: 4min 20sec)
  • Where Is My Coffee, Ann? by Vera Charukhina (Runtime: 11min 36sec)
  • Dak'toká Taíno (I am Taíno) by Alba Enid García (Runtime: 13min 20sec)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Festival Session
  • Don't Forget About the Sound presented by Jim McClure & Nina Hedberg, Hosted by Chris Hanna & Daniel Valdez

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
"Story is Sacred" Short Film Block
  • Guardian by Nicolas Jara (Runtime: 14min 59sec)
  • The Real Thing by Brandon Kelley (Runtime: 7min 5sec)
  • Leslie by Alejandro Montoya Marin (Runtime: 20min)
  • Shy Guys by Fredric Lehne (Runtime: 8min 16sec)
  • L'incidente Intimo (The Intimate Incident) by Maria DeCotis (Runtime: 14min 30sec)
  • TO INFINITY by Gabriel Savodivker (Runtime: 12min 30sec)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Celebrity Panel
  • Featuring Fredric Lehne, Julian Bonfiglio, Kent Kirkpatrick, and Octavio Solis

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Awards Ceremony
  • AMC Theater

8:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Festival Closing Networking Event
ROCKSTAR Burger Bar
217 N. Stanton St.
El Paso, TX 79901





                       


© Copyright 2018 El Paso Media Fest
Back to content