2022 Program - El Paso Media Fest

Go to content

2022 Program




8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration / Information / Merchandise

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Family-Friendly Feature Film:
NOW OR NEVER: A TONY ROMO STORY
directed by Chris Hanna

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Festival Session: The Business of Film
Session Lineup:
Brian Kennedy - Entertainment Lawyer
Drew Mayer Oakes - El Paso Film Commission
Lisa Lucas - New Mexico Film Office

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Film & New Media
  • MeTube: August Sings “Una Furtiva Lagrima”
  • Dreamworld
  • No Filter
  • 180 Seconds
  • You're the Puppet
  • Age of Bryce
  • The Electric Chair
  • Where is the Governor?
  • The Holy Word
  • Dolores
  • Verso Portrait
  • RenaiDance
  • Journey to the Moon

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
High School & College Stories
  • Tejano Night
  • Falling Sparrow
  • Beat Blue
  • In the Corner of My Eye
  • Heated
  • Intermittent

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Feature Documentary Film:
BEYOND THE DREAM
directed by Chris Hanna

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Opening Night Film:
MILLENNIUM BUGS
directed by Alejandro Montoya Marin

9:40 PM - 11:00 PM
Opening Night Media Fest Mixer with Greg Sestero



8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration / Information / Merchandise

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Feature Film:
BLAST BEAT
directed by Esteban Arango

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Festival Session: Cinematography: Inside the Shot
Session Lineup:
Gilbert Jogerson - Leo Marketing

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Documentary Life
  • I'm Okay (And Neither Are You)
  • You are Me & I am You
  • Remnant
  • Ekilibrio
  • Nine Point Mesa Ranch

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Festival Session: From Drawing to the Screen
Session Lineup:
Chris Aguirre

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
A Night In Spain
  • 7 Degrees
  • Fronteras
  • A Girl in a Fortress
  • The Woman of the House
  • Dreamcatcher
  • Atropos

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Stories from Texas & The Borderland
  • I'll Always Forget You
  • The One Who Got Away
  • Onesimo
  • Day Dreams
  • Bloom
  • Cutter
  • Man Seeking Man
  • L.U.N.A.
  • The Kevorkian Effect
  • De La Luz

9:15 PM - 12:00 AM
Media Fest Presents Film Trivia Night



8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration / Information / Merchandise

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Festival Session: The Magic of Editing
Session Lineup:
Tim Stipan - Colorist
Alessandra Dobrin Khalsa - Film Editor

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Festival Session: Don't Forget About the Sound
Jim McClure - Sound Mixer/Designer
Nina Hedberg - Sound Mixer/Designer

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Story Is Sacred Shorts
  • Blood Positive
  • Alina
  • The Method of Places
  • When You Clean a Stranger's Home
  • Perps
  • My Dinner with Werner

2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
World Shorts
  • Imelda and Luis
  • The Dude
  • The Little Beach
  • Redrum
  • Waves
  • Blue Flower
  • Pola
  • Under the Lather

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Festival Session: The Film Industry with Greg Sestero

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Closing Night Feature Film:
MIRACLE VALLEY
directed by Greg Sestero

9:15 PM - 11:30 PM
El Paso Media Fest Awards & Closing Night Party



                       


© Copyright 2018 El Paso Media Fest
Back to content